Alumni Achievement Award Recipients

aerial photo of the dayton campus

The following outstanding individuals, selected from a pool of more than 110,000 Wright State alumni, have been recognized for numerous accomplishments in their chosen fields. In addition to possessing high standards of integrity and character, they have also given their time and talent to benefit the Alumni Association. Congratulations to our past Alumni Achievement Award winners.

 

2019
Name Class Award
Cameron Holsinger 2004 Alumnus of the Year
Dr. Christen D. Johnson 2013, 2017 Graduate of the Last Decade
Cynthia Jones 2005 Volunteer Service Award
Carol and Richard Lundin Honorary Alumni Award
Kip Wright 1990, 2001 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
2018
Name Class Award
Hannah Beachler 2005 Alumna of the Year Award
Samuel J. Bernard 2011 Volunteer Service Award
Zoe Dell Lantis Nutter Honorary Alumna Award
Jennifer R. McDermott 2009 Graduate of the Last Decade Award
Jasmine (Easler) Schmenk 2016 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
2017
Name Class Award
Stefanie Hreha 2011 Alumni Society Award of Excellence
Theadore Hufford 2008, 2012 Graduate of the Last Decade Award
Bruce Kline 1982 Volunteer Service Award
Karri O'Reilly 1998 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Colleen Ryan Honorary Alumna Award
Nicole Scherzinger Alumna of the Year Award
2016
Name Class Award
Andrew Barlow 2009 Graduate of the Last Decade Award
Trisha Baxter 2001 Volunteer Service Award
Donnell Gregory 1998, 2002 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Tom Hanks Honorary Alumnus Award
Deanna Springer 2004, 2006, 2017 Alumni Network Award of Excellence
Ann Wall Weisgarber 1976 Alumna of the Year Award
Carolyn Wright 1973, 1978 Alumni Society Award of Excellence
2015
Name Class Award
Ryan Godfrey 2009 Alumni Network Alumni Award of Excellence
Erin Hoeflinger 1990 Alumna of the Year Award
Brady Kress 1996 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Amanda Wright Lane Honorary Alumna Award
Edwin Mayes 1989, 1996 Alumni Society Award of Excellence
Amanda Opicka 2007 Volunteer Service Award
Clifford Rosenberger 2012 Graduate of the Last Decade Award
2014
Name Class Award
John Christopher Brookshire 2011, 2014 Volunteer Service Award
Eric Graham 1986 Alumna of the Year Award
James Harris III 1976 Alumni Network Alumni Award of Excellence
Brooke Johnson-Leppla 2005, 2011 Alumni Society Award of Excellence
Vercie Lark 1986 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Sasanka Prabhala 2002, 2007 Graduate of the Last Decade Award
Sarah Twill Honorary Alumna Award
2013
Name Class Award
Joyce Beatty 1975 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Michael Brush 2002 Volunteer Service Award
Lilah Findley 2005 Social Work Alumni Society
Charlotte Harris 1991 African American Alumni Society Award of Excellence
Satyam Kantamneni 2003 International Alumni Award of Excellence
Anthony Keen 1986, 1993 Athletics Award of Excellence
Rachel Omolewu 2010 Graduate of the Last Decade Award
Bradley Roediger 2010, 2012 Nonprofit Leadership Alliance Alumni Society Award of Excellence
2012
Name Class Award
Nina Carter 2004, 2006 Nonprofit Leadership Alliance Alumni Society Award of Excellence
Ding-Jo Currie 2012 International Alumni Award of Excellence
Linda Gillispie 1973, 1976 African American Alumni Society Award of Excellence
William Marriott 1991 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Edward McClintock 1991 Athletics Award of Excellence
Tarin Mink 2002 Social Work Alumni Society Award of Excellence
Sridhar Ramachandran 2001, 2006 Graduate of the Last Decade Award
Thais Reiff 1981 Volunteer Service Award
2011
Name Class Award
Javed Abidi 1989 International Alumni Award of Excellence
Lindsay Ackley 2004, 2006 American Humanics Alumni Society Award of Excellence
Debra Downing 1981 Social Work Alumni Society Award of Excellence
Patricia Koogler 1975, 1980 Volunteer Service Award
Tom Koogler 1971 Volunteer Service Award
Stacey Lawson 1994, 1996 African American Alumni Society Award of Excellence
Gary McCullough 1981 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Peter Samborsky 1998 Athletics Award of Excellence
Nannette Whaley 2009 Graduate of the Last Decade Award
2010
Name Class Award
Zachary Allen 2006 Graduate of the Last Decade Award
Robert Evans 1994 Volunteer Service Award
Philip Flores 1976, 1978 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Marlene Johnson 1986 African American Alumni Society Award of Excellence
Raj Kantamneni 2001 International Alumni Award of Excellence
Elizabeth Cobb Nicholson 1979 Social Work Alumni Society Award of Excellence
Brian Syska 2000, 2004 Athletics Award of Excellence
2009
Name Class Award
Catherine Crosby 2002 Recent Graduate Award
Emad Dahleh 1992 International Alumni Award of Excellence
Barbara Keferl 1978 Social Work Alumni Society Award of Excellence
Dean Lovelace 1982 African American Alumni Society Award of Excellence
Marilyn McCauley 1989 Volunteer Service Award
Gary Norman 1997 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Gregory Notestine 1976 Athletics Award of Excellence
Michelle VanHuss 2008 American Humanics Alumni Society Award of Excellence
2008
Name Class Award
Richard Davis 1978 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Susan Davis 1984 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Teresa Ditmer 2007 Volunteer Service Award
Valerie Gray 1987 African American Alumni Society Award of Excellence
Jon Ramey 1995 Athletics Award of Excellence
Harry VanderWal, Jr. 2002 Recent Graduate Award
2007
Name Class Award
Jennifer Horn-Claypool 1986 Athletics Award of Excellence
Shawn Howerton 2002 Recent Graduate Award
Bonnie Langdon 1977, 1979 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Amy Straiko-Howerton 2002 Recent Graduate Award
Robert Sweeney 1977 Volunteer Service Award
Anthony Whitmore 1980 African American Alumni Society Award of Excellence
2006
Name Class Award
Christopher Danis 1982 Volunteer Service Award
Michael Di Flora 1972 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Alan McGee 1979, 1982 Athletics Alumni Award of Excellence
David McSemek 1982 Business Associates Alumni Award of Excellence
Michael Wiehe 1998, 2001 Recent Graduate Award
TyKiah Wright 2000, 2001 African American Alumni Society Award of Excellence
2005
Name Class Award
Doug Boyd 1971 Volunteer Service Award
Bruce Clapp 1990 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Ron Cloyd 1986 Business Associates Alumni Award of Excellence
Mark Gebhart 1993, 1997 Recent Graduate Award
Frank Lickliter II Athletics Alumni Award of Excellence
Brenda Peters 1978, 1983 African American Alumni Society Award of Excellence
2004
Name Class Award
Betsy Brown 2004 Volunteer Service Award
Hylton Dayes 1988 Athletics Alumni Award of Excellence
Mark Green 1999 Recent Graduate Award
Vernon Jones 1982 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Christine Wallace 1977, 1981 Business Associates Alumni Award of Excellence
Carolyn Wright 1973, 1978 African American Alumni Society Award of Excellence
2003
Name Class Award
Kevin DeWine 1996 Recent Graduate Award
William Gillispie 1970 African American Alumni Society Award of Excellence
Larry Klaben 1977 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Chris Murphy 1978 Volunteer Service Award
2002
Name Class Award
Christopher Barney 1973 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
2001
Name Class Award
Patricia Torvik 2001 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
2000
Name Class Award
Robin Moore-Cooper 1985, 1990 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
Eric Sedwick 1995 Recent Graduate Award
Jerry Stump 1975 Volunteer Service Award
1999
Name Class Award
Richard Wegmann 1982 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
1998
Name Class Award
Gary LeRoy 1982, 1988 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
1996
Name Class Award
Barbara Bennett 1970, 1972 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
1995
Name Class Award
William Albery 1971, 1987 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
1994
Name Class Award
Michael Adams 1970 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
1991
Name Class Award
Joyce Sweeney 1977 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
1990
Name Class Award
James Mountz 1969 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
1989
Name Class Award
Roger Kintzel 1970 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
1988
Name Class Award
Robert Rockwell 1969, 1971 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
1986
Name Class Award
Betty Schmoll 1975 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
1985
Name Class Award
Dennis Wyant 1972 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
1984
Name Class Award
David Koverman 1979, 1980 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
1983
Name Class Award
David Gutridge 1969, 1971 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award